Help power unparalleled conservation work for birds across the Americas, Stay informed on important news about birds and their habitats, Receive reduced or free admission across our network of centers and sanctuaries, Access a free guide of more than 800 species of North American birds, Discover the impacts of climate change on birds and their habitats, Learn more about the birds you love through audio clips, stunning photography, and in-depth text. Adult sparrows are preyed upon by house cats and small raptors, while young may be taken by a range of mammals and reptiles. Look for Chipping Sparrows in open woodlands and forests with grassy clearings across North America. Boreal scrub, forest edges, thickets, chaparral, gardens, parks; in winter, also farms and desert washes. Listen to more sounds of this species from the ML archive. In summer, adult Golden-crowned Sparrows are streaked brown above and smooth gray to brown below, with a black crown and bright-yellow forehead.  It has a brown back with darker streaks and gray underparts. Ammodramus ruficeps The Song Sparrow, male and female, is described by the Birds of Maine Field Guide as a “Common brown sparrow with heavy dark streaks on breast coalescing into a central dark spot.” As does the Cardinal, the male takes over feeding the young while the female builds a nest for the second brood of the season. Mike Timmons Young: Both parents feed nestlings, although female may do more at first. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. When singing, they cling to high outer limbs. Males attract a mate by singing from regular positions at the edge of their territories throughout the breeding season. The rufous-crowned sparrow is a smallish sparrow at 5.25 inches (13.3 cm) in length, with males tending to be larger than females. , Twelve subspecies are generally recognized, although sometimes up to eighteen are named. Lives of North American Birds. It is widespread, fairly tame, and common across most of its North American range. , This sparrow feeds primarily on small grass and forb seeds, fresh grass stems, and tender plant shoots during autumn and winter. , It is unknown whether this species obtains all of the water it needs from its food or if it must also drink; however, it has been observed both drinking and bathing in pools of water after rain storms. Wings are brown with two white bars. White-crowned Sparrow in Harpswell (2014). Bill is gray. It is the most domestic of all the sparrows. If you see a sparrow sporting a reddish hat, with a bold taste in eyeliner, and a fondness for saying its name over and over again, you’ve got a Chipping Sparrow! Golden-crowned Sparrow: Large sparrow, brown-streaked upperparts and plain gray breast.  The female bird builds a bulky, thick-walled open-cup nest typically on the ground, though occasionally in a low bush up to 18 in (46 cm) above it, from dried grasses and rootlets, sometimes with strips of bark, small twigs, and weed stems. Creamy white to pale greenish, heavily spotted with reddish brown. People have reported nests built on the ground (Walkinshaw, 1944), on strands of pepper plants hung out to dry in late summer three years in a row (R. F. Miller, 1911), and at the bottom of a Hairy Woodpecker’s winter roost hole 6″ deep (R. F. Miller, 1923). Year round, both sexes use a single chip note to stay in contact with others. sparrow-sized or smaller Measurements. Immature birds have a brown crown with thin dark streaks and buffy gray underparts with thin streaks. These birds are monogamous, taking only one mate at a time, and pairs often remain together for several years. Winter and immature Golden-crowned Sparrows are duller, with brown replacing black on the head and less obvious yellow on the crown. The species is also known from coastal scrublands and chaparral areas. This bird belongs to the family Passerellidae, which consists of the American sparrows. Birds in western Ecuador and most of northwestern Peru have gray backs, while in the Marañon drainage of northern Peru and far southern Ecuador the back is olive-colored. The white-crowned sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys) is a species of passerine bird native to North America.A medium-sized member of the New World sparrow family, this species is marked by a grey face and black and white streaking on the upper head. In winter, also found in hedgerows, overgrown fields, desert washes. Some spend the year-round in the western states. Different populations of White-crowns often have local "dialects" in their songs, and these have been intensively studied by scientists in some regions.